Privacy Policy

At Boligsurf.dk we take your personal data seriously, and we ensure a fair and transparent data processing. This privacy policy describes how your personal information is processed when you use Boligsurf.dk.

Regarding Boligsurf.dk's use of cookies on Boligsurf.dk, please refer to our cookie policy. Boligsurf.dk is data-responsible and ensures that your personal data is processed in accordance with the personal data law.

We have the following contact information:
Boligsurf.dk ApS
CVR: 35683836
Address: Niels Brocks Gade 8, 8900 Randers
Mail: info@boligsurf.dk

Collection of personal data
When you visit Boligsurf.dk, we collect some information to improve the experience and to offer you the use of our housing-search services.

We collect information in the following ways:
  • Information you give us. To use some of our housing services, we require you to create a user profile. In this context, you enter a number of personal information, such as your name and email.
  • Information we obtain through your use of our service: We collect information for analysis and statistical use about your use of our service. This information includes information about the device you use our service with, IP address and device language and more.
  • Housing agent: When you register/create a “housing-agent” (Boligagent) you automatically give consent that we can send you relevant housing items via email.

Processing of personal information
We process personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us when you create your profile at Boligsurf.dk or when you edit your existing profile, as well as information about your log-in history, time of login and dialogue with landlords and tenants via Boligsurf.dk.

If you choose to use Facebook or Google to create your profile, we collect names and e-mails from your Facebook / Google profile and apply to your Boligsurf.dk profile.

The purpose of our processing of your personal data is as follows:
  • Registration of who you are so that you can communicate with landlords and / or tenants via Boligsurf.dk's systems.
  • Marketing of internal products, including sending housing-agent emails, if you have consented.
  • Service optimization, customer service tools and statistics.
We will only process your information to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

The process is based on the following legal basis:
  • That you have given consent to the processing cf. Article 6 (2). 1 (a) of the Personal Data Regulation*
  • That processing is necessary in order to fulfill a contract to which you are a party, cf. Article 6 (2). 1 (b) of the Personal Data Regulation.
  • That the processing on the grounds of facilitating log-in and optimizing the service after a balance of interests takes precedence over your fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Article 6 (2). 1, point (f) of the Personal Data Regulation.
Once we have obtained your consent to use our processing of your personal data, you may at any time withdraw your consent in whole or in part by contacting us. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing we have undertaken prior to the withdrawal.

Please note that the processing of certain information (information you provide as well as a log of your activity on the service) is necessary to offer a normal login procedure. Without this information, you cannot use Boligsurf.dk fully.

Storage of information
Your personal data is kept for as long as is necessary for the purpose, unless otherwise required by law, including, in particular, the Accounting Act's rules on storing accounting material for 5 years

Disclosure of information
We pass on the personal information that appears on your profile on Boligsurf.dk to other users of Boligsurf.dk with a view to spreading the awareness of you as a tenant looking for housing. In addition, we will disclose your personal information to others if we are required to do so by law.
This is accepted when you register a user in order to realize the mutual interest of connecting landlords and tenants and thus materializing our purpose.

We do not disclose information about you as a landlord other than information entered on rental advertisements where the purpose is to provide relevant information about the advertised dwellings, including contact information for the landlord.

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for your own purposes.

At Boligsurf.dk, a plug-in from Facebook has been implemented. If you have consented, we may disclose your email address via this Facebook plug-in for marketing purposes. We have limited control over this plug-in, but we encourage you to read Facebook's privacy policy for more information.

Transfer to third countries
In connection with the processing of your personal data, we transmit data to recipients outside the EEA, however only to companies that are members of the EU Privacy Shield and thus secure in accordance with the provisions of EU Data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27. April 2016.

The transfers will therefore take place on one of the following transfer grounds:
  • That the recipient is certified to comply with the privacy policy under the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework.
  • That we have entered into standard data protection provisions with the recipient, which, in the opinion of the European Commission, offers sufficient guarantees for the protection of privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms and for the exercise of the associated rights.

Your rights
If you wish to exercise the rights below, you must contact us through the contact details listed at the top of the privacy policy.

We will process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within one month of receiving your inquiry, unless the complexity and scope of the request means that we are unable to respond within one month. In that case, the response deadline can be up to 3 months in total, cf. Article 12. of the Personal Data Regulation.

Right to access personal data
You have the right to gain access to the personal data Boligsurf.dk processes about you, cf. Article 15 of the Personal Data Regulation. be limited by considerations of trade secrets and / or intellectual property rights.

Correction or deletion of personal data
If you believe the information Boligsurf.dk processes about you is incorrect or not correct, you have the right to have them corrected or deleted, see. Personal Article 16 and 17.

If we agree with you knowing that the information we process is incorrect or incorrect, we will delete or correct this information as soon as possible.

However, deletion or correction will not occur if Boligsurf.dk is legally obliged to keep all or part of your personal data or it is necessary to store this personal data in order for a legal claim to be established or defended. In that case, Boligsurf.dk will only store the information to which Boligsurf.dk is legally obligated or entitled and will delete other personal data about you.

Withdrawal of consent
You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to Boligsurf.dk processing of your personal data in whole or in part, cf. Article 7. of the Personal Data Regulation.

If you withdraw your consent, Boligsurf.dk will cease to process the personal data, which you have withdrawn your consent in relation to, unless Boligsurf.dk is legally obligated or entitled to keep all or part of your personal data. In that case, Boligsurf.dk will only store the information for which Boligsurf.dk is legally obligated and will delete other personal data about you. Your withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the treatment carried out by Boligsurf.dk until your withdrawal of the consent.

If you consent to the processing of data necessary for the use of Boligsurf.dk, we may instead have to delete all your data, as your profile will not work without this necessary data.

Objections
You have the right at any time to object to Boligsurf.dk's processing of your personal data. You may also object if you believe that your personal data is processed in violation of applicable rules or the consent you have given Boligsurf.dk, cf. Article 21 of the Personal Data Regulation.

Limitation
You have the right to limit Boligsurf.dk’s processing of your personal data in the following cases, in accordance with Article 18 of the Personal Data Regulation:
  • While Boligsurf.dk processes an objection that you have made against the accuracy of the personal data that Boligsurf.dk processes about you or against the legality of the treatment. The limitation of treatment applies until Boligsurf.dk has finalized your objection.
  • Boligsurf.dk's processing is illegal, but you do not want to delete the information, but only that the use of personal data is restricted.

Data Portability
When our processing of your personal data is based on consent or a contract and our processing is done automatically, you are entitled to data portability. The right to data portability means that you have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format that you have the right to transfer to another service provider, in accordance with Article 20 of the Personal Data Regulation

Complaint
If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, which is the following contact information:

Datatilsynet
Address: Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K
Phone: 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

* Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free exchange of such information and on the repeal of Directive 95 / 46 / EC.